Filed 5/25/22 Cook v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles CA4/1
[…] II.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, as in the trial court, Cook contends that the hearing officer improperly relied on hearsay evidence to support the finding that Officer King had reasonable cause to believe that Cook drove a vehicle while under the influence. Specifically, he contends that the statements of the casino security guards and Officer Irwin about having viewed Cook driving the Jeep should not have been considered because they are hearsay statements contained within Officer King’s reports.[5] In assessing this argument, we first examine the applicable legal standards.
Under section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(A), “[a] person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.” The DMV is authorized to suspend the driver’s license of “a person [who] refuses [a law enforcement] officer’s request to submit to, or fails to complete, a chemical test or tests pursuant to Section 23612, upon receipt of the officer’s sworn statement that the officer had reasonable cause to