legal news
[…] (Schubert v. Reynolds (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 100, 109.)

[9] Further undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

[10] Defendant argues prior acts lack probative value on the issue of credibility. But the question is whether the prior acts constitute valid propensity evidence, not whether they bolster Doe’s credibility. (See People v. Kerley (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 513, 535.)

[11] Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence to require abuse and Family Code section 6203, subdivision (a)(4) defines “ ‘abuse’ ” to include “engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] Section 6320.”

[12] As explained in People v. Reyes (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 246, 251, “the analysis in Reliford has been used to uphold the constitutionality of the corresponding CALJIC instruction, CALJIC No. 2.50.02 [citation].