Filed 5/27/22 Balquist v. Ballard CA1/5
[…] On May 15, 2020, the referee issued a supplemental report in which he indicated that he had reviewed Balquist’s billing records and those of his attorneys. The referee found that the billing records were complete and matched the amount stated in the accounting. He recommended that the court approve the accounting, with the exception of the fees incurred filing the petition to have the Hawaii condominium declared Trust property. The court adopted the referee’s recommendations and approved the accounting.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Scope of Reference
Section 639, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640: [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referee may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein.” Ballard argues that the case should not have been heard by a referee because it did not involve a “long” account and the cross-petition presented issues that fell outside the accounting. We disagree.