Filed 5/27/22 Marriage of Waddell & Dean CA2/1
[…] Section 551 was incorporated into the MSA by counsel checking a box on the form, whereas section 556 was drafted and inserted by counsel. The general form language in section 551 regarding provisional distribution of pensions does not render ambiguous language in section 556 addressing distribution of specific pension assets on a non-provisional basis.
[6] Because we conclude below that the MSA should not have been set aside, and that it was not ambiguous, the MSA is the “express declaration” “in writing” required by Family Code section 852 in order to transmute the post-separation portions of Billy’s pension funds into community property. (Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (a) [“[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected”].) We thus disagree with Billy’s argument that the judgment does not comply with that section.