legal news
[…] (Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Delta & Pine Land Co., supra, at p. 150.) Barfresh has not explained how that principle vitiates a California trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction.

II. Attorney fees

Barfresh argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Duncombe attorney fees.

A. Entitlement to fees

We first consider Barfresh’s contention that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Duncombe based upon its denial of certain requests for admission.

1. Relevant law

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 (section 2033.420), provides: “(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. [¶] (b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”

“The determination of whether a party is entitled to expenses under [former] section 2033, subdivision (o) is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” (Wimberly v. Derby Cycle Corp.