legal news
[…] Marwit Capital Partners II, L.P. (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 987, 1001, italics added.) Here, the performance of retrofit construction instead of new construction, although not mentioned in the written contract, was clearly intended to be a part of the bargain.

Appellant Forfeited Argument

that Oral Agreement Was Illegal

Appellant argues that the oral agreement between him and Nudelman to perform retrofit construction was illegal and unenforceable because it violated Business and Professions Code section 7159, subdivision (d) (section 7159(d)), which provides, “A home improvement contract and any changes to the contract shall be in writing and signed by the parties to the contract prior to the commencement of work . . . .” The argument is forfeited because appellant did not raise it in the trial court. (Regency Midland Construction, Inc. v. Legendary Structures Inc. (2019) 41 Cal.App.5th 994, 999.)

The argument also lacks merit. Section 7159(d) does not require that the written contract include all of the specifications for the project. It provides that the contract shall include “[t]he heading: ‘Description of the Project and Description of the Significant Materials to be Used and Equipment to be Installed,’ followed by a description of the project and a description of the significant materials to be used and equipment to be installed.” (Id., subd. (d)(7).) The contract complied with this requirement.

Building Code Regulations Are Not Implied Terms

of the Contract and RSI Did Not Violate the Regulations