legal news
[…] (§ 872.) “‘Within the framework of his limited role, . . . the magistrate may weigh the evidence, resolve conflicts, and give or withhold credence to particular witnesses. [Citation.]’” (People v. Slaughter (1984) 35 Cal.3d 629, 637 (Slaughter).)

If a magistrate does not hold a defendant to answer on a particular offense, the prosecution may reallege the offense in an information, provided the magistrate did not make any factual findings that negate the offense. (§ 739, emphasis added.) Section 739 provides that it “shall be the duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior court . . . within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.”

The defendant may move to dismiss an information on the ground that “the defendant ha[s] been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B).)