Filed 5/31/22 Sun v. The Permanente Medical Group, Inc. CA6
[…] (Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b).) Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 recognizes that there exists a public policy to encourage health care workers to “notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (a).) A health facility cannot retaliate against an employee who presents a grievance or complaint “to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(A).)
As previously discussed, as this matter involved a motion for summary judgment, TPMG had the initial burden to establish a legitimate reason for Sun’s termination.