legal news
[…] Rather, he contends that because the regulation applies to “the owner or operator,” the regulation could have been satisfied if someone else conducted the inspection—e.g., Vujjeni, the owner of the unit, or some independent third party. He argues that the charge in count 6 required the prosecution to prove that none of the other responsible parties conducted the required inspection, and he argues there was evidence someone else conducted it. We are not persuaded.

Subdivision (a) of section 61.145 of the Code of Federal Regulations is phrased in the imperative: “To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility . . .” (40 C.F.R. § 61.145, subd. (a).) The language of subdivision (a) does not expressly state to whom this command is directed, but the subdivision specifies that “[t]he requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity, including the removal of [regulated asbestos-containing materials] . . .” (40 C.F.R. § 61.145, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivisions (b) and (c) then set forth specific notification requirements and procedures for asbestos control.