legal news
[…] (Ibid.) We review the evidence “in the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.” (Ibid.) “A reversal for insufficient evidence ‘is unwarranted unless it appears that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support’ the jury’s verdict.” (Ibid.) The standard is the same under both the California Constitution and the federal Constitution. (People v. Jimenez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 373, 392.)

Subdivision (a) of section 61.145[2] requires that an “owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity . . . prior to the commencement of the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence of asbestos.” (40 C.F.R. § 61.145, subd. (a).) “The term ‘owner or operator’ is defined under the asbestos regulations as ‘any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the facility being demolished or renovated or any person who owns, leases, operates, controls or supervises the demolition or renovation operation, or both.’ [Citation.]” (United States v. Dipentino (9th Cir. 2001) 242 F.3d 1090, 1096.) “[T]he question is whether the person ‘ha[d] significant or substantial or real control and supervision over [the] project.’ ” [Citation.]” (Ibid.)

Subdivision (c)(8) of section 61.145 provides in part that no asbestos “shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a facility regulated by this section unless at least one on-site representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation and the means of complying with them, is present.” (40 C.F.R. § 61.145, subd. (c)(8).) The subdivision sets forth detailed qualifications and training requirements for the designated representative, including the authority to take prompt corrective measures.

“Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law subject to de novo review.”