legal news
[…] (a)).[5] The Legislature, however, expressly exempted from the limitation set forth in section 1203.1, subdivision (a) (section 1203.1(a)) “[a]n offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 and an offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1).)

None of the statutes Ung was convicted of violating include specific probation lengths within their provisions. (Compare §§ 646.9, subd. (a), 594, subd. (b)(1), and 136.1, subd. (c)(1) with Health & Saf. Code, § 11550, subd. (a).) Nor are these statutes limited in application to abuse of an intimate partner or family member. But a grant of probation for such offenses must nonetheless comport with the terms prescribed by section 1203.097 where “the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a); People v. Cates (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 545, 548 [applying section 1203.097 to “generic crime” of § 245 where “the statute defining the crime does not specifically refer to domestic violence”].)