legal news
[…] Implicit in the court’s imposition of a small subset of fees, accordingly, is a determination that Ung was not incapable of improving on his immediate financial straits. We therefore have no basis to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion here.

As to fees for Ung’s participation in a certified batterer’s program, the Attorney General appropriately concedes that the trial court erred in concluding that it lacked the discretion to waive those costs. Section 1203.097, subdivision (c)(1) specifically provides: “An indigent defendant may negotiate a deferred payment schedule, but shall pay a nominal fee, if the defendant has the ability to pay the nominal fee. Upon a hearing and a finding by the court that the defendant does not have the financial ability to pay the nominal fee, the court shall waive this fee.” (Id. at subd. (c)(1)(P), italics added.) The trial court having assumed it lacked the ability to waive this fee, we must remand to permit it to exercise its discretion under the statute. (People v. Fuhrman (1997) 16 Cal.4th 930, 944.)

III. DISPOSITION