legal news
[…] LIE, J.

WE CONCUR:

DANNER, ACTING P.J.

WILSON, J.

People v. Ung

H048365


[1] Unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] A.B. 1950 amended section 1203.1 effective January 1, 2021.

[3] Because the facts of the offense are otherwise unnecessary to our analysis, we do not include them here.

[4] A.B. 1950 is ameliorative legislation applicable to cases that were not final on appeal as of its effective date. (See, e.g., People v. Quinn (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 874, 883, mod. 60 Cal.App.5th 443b; People v. Czirban (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 1073, 1095.)

[5] Former section 1203.1 set the maximum term of felony probation to the greater of “the maximum possible term of the sentence” or five years.

[6] Section 6211 also includes “(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209. [¶] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child . . . . [¶] (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act . . . . [¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” (Fam. Code, § 6211.)

[7] In the Senate, there appears to have been no mention of section 1203.097 as pertinent existing law. (Sen. Com. On Public Safety, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1950 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 10, 2020, pp. 2-3; Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen.