Filed 6/1/22 Ponist Law Group v. Nationwide Biweekly Admin. CA1/4
[…] - I. Service of petition to appoint an arbitrator
Nationwide and Lipsky first contend that the trial court erred by rejecting their argument that Ponist failed to properly serve Nationwide and Lipsky with the petition to appoint an arbitrator. Nationwide and Lipsky do not base this argument upon a specific statutory exemption to the finality of the arbitrator’s award, but we construe it as a contention that the arbitrator exceeded her powers because she was not properly appointed to begin with.
Nationwide and Lipsky’s service argument turns on the terms of the fee agreement and sections 1290 and 1290.4 of the Code of Civil Procedure[3]. Section 1290 states that “[a] proceeding under [the CAA] in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition.” Section 1290.4, subdivision (a) provides, “A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and