Filed 6/1/22 Ponist Law Group v. Nationwide Biweekly Admin. CA1/4
[…] Nationwide and Lipsky do not base this argument upon a specific statutory exemption to the finality of the arbitrator’s award, but we construe it as a contention that the arbitrator exceeded her powers because she was not properly appointed to begin with.
Nationwide and Lipsky’s service argument turns on the terms of the fee agreement and sections 1290 and 1290.4 of the Code of Civil Procedure[3]. Section 1290 states that “[a] proceeding under [the CAA] in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition.” Section 1290.4, subdivision (a) provides, “A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” Subdivision (b)(2) of the same section further states, “If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with