Filed 6/2/22 Abernathy v. Duncan Enterprises CA5
[…] (Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th at p. 709.) Prior to and following amendments to the statutory scheme enacted in 2003, courts regularly utilized the McDonnell Douglas framework to resolve disputes arising under section 1102.5. (Lawson, at p. 711.) However, as our Supreme Court explained, this practice should not have continued as the 2003 amendments added a distinct framework for analyzing claims under section 1102.5. Specifically, section 1102.6 was added to state that “once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.” (Ibid.)
After an in-depth review of other statutory schemes similar in nature to that added by section 1102.6, our Supreme Court confirmed that use of the McDonnell Douglas framework is not well suited for such cases.