legal news
[…] [¶] The defendant’s prior is not remote, the defendant had been given a chance on probation, had failed, and then was sentenced to prison only a very short period of time, and if the defendant had complied with the law, he was not allowed to be in possession of a firearm, and one could say that there’s a strong likelihood that this offense would not have occurred. [¶] For all those reasons, the court declines to strike any of the sentencing enhancements or prior conviction in this case.”

2. Law & Analysis

Section 1385, subdivision (a), states a trial court “may, either on his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Our Supreme Court stated that “pursuant to . . . section 1385[, subdivision] (a), a trial court may strike an allegation or vacate a finding under the so-called ‘Three Strikes’ law [citations] that a defendant has previously been convicted of a ‘serious’ and/or ‘violent’ felony as defined