legal news
[…] No disrespect is intended.

[2] The other sibling, James C. and his wife Ruth, filed a nonopposition to the motion below and do not appear as parties in this appeal.

[3] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

[4] Proceeds of a sale are applied to payment of the expenses of sale as well as “[p]ayment of the other costs of partition in whole or in part or to secure any cost of partition later allowed,” prior to distribution of the residue among the parties. (§ 873.820, subd. (b).)

[5] Section 904.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment, except an interlocutory judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11), or a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222. [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1).” (Italics added.)

[6] Section 874.110 provides: “(a) The costs of partition as apportioned by the court may be ordered paid in whole or in part prior to judgment. [¶] (b) Any costs that remain unpaid shall be included and specified in the judgment.”