legal news
[…] The Timothy Group contends that the order does not qualify as an appealable order “because the ‘judgment’ referred to in section 904.1[, subdivision ](a)(2) excludes interlocutory judgments under section 904.1[, subdivision ](a)(1).” The contention fails.

An interlocutory ruling leaves some issues open for future determination. (See Summers v. Superior Court (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 138, 141.) Most interlocutory decisions are not appealable. (In re Baycol Cases I & II (2011) 51 Cal.4th 751, 754.) However, under section 904.1, an appeal may be taken from “an interlocutory judgment in an action for partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and directing partition to be made.” (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(9).) Orders made after such judgments are also appealable. (Id., subd. (a)(1), (2), (9).)[5] Additionally, an order granting attorney fees is an appealable order after judgment. (Whiteside v. Tenet Healthcare Corp.