Filed 6/7/22 Young v. Sarriedine CA4/3
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion, defendants never forfeited any defense under section 47, subdivision (b), and the court was authorized to grant JNOV on its own motion. We further disagree with plaintiffs’ contention that they presented meaningful evidence of defendants’ respective financial conditions. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the court’s order granting JNOV in favor of defendants.
Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 629, subdivision (a) provides: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”
“‘“The trial court’s discretion in granting a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is severely limited.” [Citation.] “‘The trial judge’s power to grant a judgment notwithstanding the verdict is identical to his power to grant a directed verdict [citations].