Filed 6/7/22 Young v. Sarriedine CA4/3
[…] (Cruey v. Gannett Co. (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 356, 367 [“Although the general rule is that a privilege must be pled as an affirmative defense [citation], . . . California authority suggests an exception where the complaint alleges facts indicating applicability of a defense”].)
We likewise disagree with plaintiffs’ contention that the court could not have relied on section 47, subdivision (b) because defendants never raised the issue during trial or in their JNOV motion. Code of Civil Procedure section 629 expressly allows a trial court to grant judgment notwithstanding the verdict on its own motion. The statute provides in relevant part: “The court, before expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial . . . of its own motion, after five days’ notice . . . shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)
Here, the court complied with the statutory requirements for a court initiated JNOV motion.