Filed 6/8/22 Sengrath v. Audeamus CA5
[…] In sum, the circumstances of this case do not present an instance in which a subsidiary corporation will be allowed to pierce the veil of its parent corporation to obtain the benefit of an arbitration clause in an agreement drafted by the parent corporation.
VI. THIRD PARTY BENEFICIARY
Employer contends it is proper for this court to compel arbitration because Employer is a third-party beneficiary of the arbitration agreement entered into by plaintiff and Parent Company. Civil Code section 1559 states that “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”
This statutory language suggests that the contract itself must expressly mention the third person to be benefited by the contract. California courts, however, recognize that “it is not necessary that a third party be specifically named.” (Kalmanovitz v.