legal news
[…] 1. The City’s Motion for Summary Judgment

On April 5, 2019 the City filed a motion for summary judgment, or in the alternative, for summary adjudication of six issues. The City argued it was immune from suit for a dangerous condition under section 830.4, which provides immunity for a city’s “failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs,” as described in the Vehicle Code. The City asserted its immunity included its alleged failure to provide crosswalks, stop signs, and traffic signage at the accident location.