legal news
[…] [6] Ortiz also submitted two photographs (exhibit P) she described in her compendium of exhibits as depictions of a tree blocking a street light taken at the accident location by Daniel Wurangian (an employee of Ortiz’s attorney). The trial court sustained the City’s objection to these photographs, and Ortiz does not rely on the photographs on appeal.

[7] Section 815, subdivision (a), provides that, except as otherwise provided by statute, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”