legal news
[…] But evidence of the installation of additional street lights following the accident is not admissible to show the City had actual or constructive notice prior to the accident. Section 830.5, subdivision (b), provides, “The fact that action was taken after an injury occurred to protect against a condition of public property is not evidence that the public property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury.” Evidence Code section 1151 similarly provides, “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” (See McIntyre v. The Colonies-Pacific, LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 664, 667 [“Section 1151 excludes evidence of a defendant’s subsequent remedial measures to prove ‘negligence or culpable conduct.’”].)