legal news
[…] The City asserted its immunity included its alleged failure to provide crosswalks, stop signs, and traffic signage at the accident location. The City also argued Ortiz’s claim that the City failed to maintain its tree at the accident location was barred by the Government Claims Act because Ortiz failed to reference the tree in her claim filed with the City.

The City contended Ortiz failed to establish the elements of a claim for a dangerous condition of public property because under section 830.2, a condition is not a dangerous if “no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” The City pointed to the absence of prior or subsequent accidents at the accident location, relying on the declaration of City traffic engineer Gus Pivetti, who was responsible for monitoring traffic collision patterns in the City.