legal news
[…] The trial court sustained the City’s objection to these photographs, and Ortiz does not rely on the photographs on appeal.

[7] Section 815, subdivision (a), provides that, except as otherwise provided by statute, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”

[8] Section 835 provides that “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”

[9] Ortiz did not argue in her opposition to the City’s summary judgment motion, nor has she argued in her opening, reply, or supplemental opening brief that a City employee acted negligently in creating a dangerous condition. She has therefore forfeited this contention. (Swain v.