legal news
[…] Department of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 66.) “A dangerous condition is one that ‘creates a substantial . . . risk of injury’ when the property is ‘used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.’” (Hampton, at p. 348; accord, Garcia v. American Golf Corp. (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 532, 539.)

Under section 835.2, subdivision (a), a public entity has actual notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” Under section 835.2, subdivision (b), a public entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”

2. Ortiz did not present admissible evidence to create a triable issue of fact that the City knew or should have known the accident location posed a dangerous condition