legal news
[…] [3] The Vehicle Code defines crosswalks to include both marked and unmarked crosswalks. A crosswalk is “[a]ny portion of a roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface.” (Veh. Code, § 275, subd. (b).) Alternatively, a crosswalk is “[t]hat portion of a roadway included within the prolongation or connection of the boundary lines of sidewalks at intersections where the intersecting roadways meet at approximately right angles, except the prolongation of such lines from an alley across a street.” (Id., subd. (a).)

[4] Negron is not a party to this appeal.