legal news
[…] However, Ruzak’s conclusion is based only on exhibit C, which did not provide any information on the location (or nature) of the collisions. Ruzak does not address exhibit I, showing that from 2010 until Ortiz’s accident in March 2015 there were no motorist-pedestrian collisions within 0.22 miles of the accident location. Although the trial court overruled the City’s objections to the Ruzak declaration, Ruzak’s opinion the City should have been on notice of the dangerous condition of the accident location has no foundation, and thus cannot create a triable issue of fact.

[11] Vehicle Code section 21955 provides, “Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.”


* Judge of the Santa Clara County Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.