legal news
[…] Section 362, subdivision (a), provides that “the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of [a] child [described by section 300], including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court.” Such orders may include “a direction to participate in a counseling or education program,” so long as “[t]he program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 362, subd. (d).) Regarding visitation, section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides, “Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.”

Section 362 “grants the court broad discretion to determine what best serves and protects the child’s interest and to fashion any appropriate dispositional order that furthers that interest.”