legal news
[…] C. The Juvenile Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Ordering Counseling and Monitored Visitation for Eugene

Eugene argues the juvenile court abused its discretion in requiring him to participate in a 52-week domestic violence class and individual and conjoint counseling and in allowing only monitored visitation with Lorissa and Alexandria. Section 362, subdivision (a), provides that “the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of [a] child [described by section 300], including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court.” Such orders may include “a direction to participate in a counseling or education program,” so long as “[t]he program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by