legal news
[…] Eventually, there was a subsequent, more formal discussion of jury instructions. But no accomplice instructions were discussed.

Ultimately, the court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 335. As relevant, the instruction stated, “If the crime of Attempted Robbery was committed, then [I.] and [A.] were accomplices to that crime. [¶] You may not convict the defendant of Attempted Robbery based on the statement or testimony of an accomplice alone.” CALCRIM No. 334 was left blank and filed under instructions not given.

B. Analysis

The section 1111 corroboration requirement applies to any witness “who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial ….” (§ 1111.) “ ‘To be chargeable with an identical offense, a witness must be considered a principal under section 31.’ ” (People v. Johnsen (2021) 10 Cal.5th 1116, 1155 (Johnsen).)