legal news
[…] Section 1111 prohibits a conviction based on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. The trial court here appropriately instructed the jury A. and I. were accomplices to attempted robbery. Accordingly, it was necessary for the prosecutor to corroborate A.’s and I.’s testimony.

In challenging the attempted robbery conviction, Goodwin asserts “there is not one shred of evidence any robbery was attempted other than the uncorroborated” testimony of A. and I. The People oppose the claim, arguing it was unnecessary to specifically corroborate robbery. We agree with the People.

Section 1111 provides in part: “A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense;  and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”[14] “[T]he corroboration must connect the defendant to the crime independent of the accomplice’s testimony.” (People v.