legal news
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.310, subd. (a).) Upon recording, the lien automatically attaches to all real property the judgment debtor owns within that county. (Id., § 697.340, subd. (a).) The effect of the lien is to secure the debt: it allows the judgment to be satisfied from the proceeds of a sale of the property. [Citation.] The lien remains until the judgment creditor files an acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment or agrees to release the lien.” (Longview Internat., Inc. v. Stirling (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 985, 988–989.)

[4] Government Code section 970.4 provides: “Except as provided in Section 970.6, the governing body of a local public entity shall pay, to the extent funds are available in the fiscal year in which it becomes final, any judgment, with interest thereon, out of any funds to the credit of the local public entity that are: [¶] (a) Unappropriated for any other purpose unless the use of such funds is restricted by law or contract to other purposes; or [¶] (b) Appropriated for the current fiscal year for the payment of judgments and not previously encumbered.”