legal news
[…] (Santa Clara County Counsel Attys. Assn. v. Woodside (1994) 7 Cal.4th 525, 539‒540 [to obtain writ relief a petitioner must show (1) the respondent’s “ ‘clear, present and usually ministerial duty[,]’ ” and (2) the petitioner’s “ ‘clear, present and beneficial right … to the performance of that duty’ ”]; 8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (6th ed. 2022) Extraordinary Writs, § 74 [“n the absence of a showing of this correlative duty and right, the writ will be denied”].)

The District asserts the parameters of its duty to pay is found in Government Code section 970.4, which requires it to pay the judgment out of funds that are “nappropriated for any other purpose [i]unless the use of such funds is restricted by law or contract to other purposes.” (Gov. Code, § 970.4, subd. (a), italics added.) The District argues all of its funds come from sources that are restricted by Proposition 218 (Cal. Const., arts.