legal news
[…] The District also contends paying the judgment would violate the constitutional provision prohibiting gifts of public funds, as it transfers money generated by the District’s ratepayers to the City and does not serve a public purpose because the City has disavowed any intent to enforce the order for specific performance. (See art. XVI, § 6 [the Legislature is barred from “mak[ing] any gift or authoriz[ing] the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever”]; Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist. v. Luehring (1970) 4 Cal.App.3d 204, 214‒215 [diverting portion of revenues from toll payers into the general funds of certain counties violates gift clause, as revenues were raised for a limited purpose]; Page v. MiraCosta Community College Dist.