legal news
[…] Government Code section 970.2 provides local public entities such as the District “shall pay any judgment in the manner provided in this article.” A local public entity is required to pay the full amount of any judgment, with interest, out of any unrestricted funds that are available for the fiscal year in which the judgment was entered, and if any amount remains unpaid, to obtain funds and pay that amount the following fiscal year. (Joseph, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 82; Gov. Code, §§ 970.4,[4] 970.5.[5])[6] In furtherance of these provisions, Government Code section 970.8 mandates that the budgets of local public entities for each fiscal year must include “a provision to provide funds in an amount sufficient to pay all judgments in accordance with this article.” (Gov. Code, § 970.8, subd. (a).)

In Joseph, surviving family members of five people killed when a fire broke out at a housing development owned and operated by the San Francisco Housing Authority (SFHA) obtained a $12 million judgment against SFHA, which a jury found liable for the deaths.