legal news
[…] (See In re Reno (2012) 55 Cal.4th 428, 487–488, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in In re Friend (2021) 11 Cal.5th 720, 728.) Here, Walker brought two separate motions to relieve appellate counsel that were denied by this court.

Similarly, Walker’s final claim, that the trial court violated his constitutional rights by failing to hold a hearing on his second section 851.8 petition, is not arguable on appeal. In denying his petition, the trial court found that because Walker suffered a conviction in this matter, “he is ineligible for relief under the plain language of section 851.8.” The trial court was correct as a matter of law.

A finding of factual innocence is available under section 851.8 only where “a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred. . . .” (§ 851.8, subd. (c); italics added.) Based on the language of the statute, it is well established that a factual innocence finding cannot issue if the individual has suffered any conviction related to the crimes charged.