legal news
[…] (§ 527.6, subd.(b)(3).) A “course of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual . . . . Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘course of conduct.’ ” (Id., subd. (b)(1).)

[3] Plaintiff was Sheriff of Mendocino County for about 13 years until his retirement on December 28, 2019. The party was apparently planned as a ticketed fundraiser to benefit the Mendocino County Search and Rescue Team.

[4] Under section 527.9, a person against whom a protective order is issued pursuant to section 527.6 is ordered “to relinquish any firearm in that person’s immediate possession or control.” (§ 527.9, subd. (b).)

[5] Plaintiff stated in his declaration that he was informed that an investigation of the speeding allegations using time and location data from the informant’s phone calls, determined that he was actually driving about 53 miles per hour.