Filed 6/13/22 In re C.S. CA2/7
[…] C.S.’s safety was endangered by her exposure to Cashanda’s abusive parenting, and the court’s order awarding Ryan sole physical and legal custody while limiting Cashanda to monitored visits in a therapeutic setting resolved that issue. There was no longer any reason for court supervision.
Cashanda’s argument that terminating dependency jurisdiction deprived her of the opportunity to repair her relationship with C.S. is misplaced. Because C.S. remained with Ryan, a custodial parent, Cashanda was not entitled to reunification services. (See § 16507, subd. (b) [“[f]amily reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court”]; In re Destiny D., supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 212 [when child remains placed with one of two custodial parents, parent not retaining custody is not entitled to reunification services]; see also In re A.L. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 138, 145 [no reunification services are called for when a child is