legal news
[…] (c)(1)(B)(i)) or “[t]here would be substantial interference with a child’s sibling relationship [(the sibling relationship exception)]” (id., subd. (c)(1)(B)(v)).

[7] California Rules of Court, rule 8.406(a)(1) provides that in juvenile appeals, “a notice of appeal must be filed within 60 days after the rendition of the judgment or the making of the order being appealed.”

[8] Probate Code section 1801 provides in relevant part that a “conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter”; a “conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence”; and a “limited conservator of the person or of the estate, or both, may be appointed for a developmentally disabled adult.”