legal news
[…] [8] Probate Code section 1801 provides in relevant part that a “conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter”; a “conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence”; and a “limited conservator of the person or of the estate, or both, may be appointed for a developmentally disabled adult.”

[9] Penal Code section 1367 provides in relevant part that a “defendant is mentally incompetent … if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”

[10] The question of whether the appropriate harmless error standard is harmless by clear and convincing evidence rather than harmless beyond a reasonable doubt is somewhat of an open question.