Filed 6/14/22 Conservatorship of A.I. CA1/5
[…] A.I. contends the court erred by admitting portions of the records because they were not subject to the business records exception to the hearsay rule. We review for an abuse of discretion. (Conservatorship of S.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 438, 447 (S.A.) [“The trial court has wide discretion to determine whether there is a sufficient foundation to qualify evidence as a business record; we will overturn its decision to admit such records only upon a clear showing of abuse.”].)
1. Business Record Exception
Evidence Code section 1271 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Italics added.) The requirements may be satisfied by an affidavit or declaration. (See Evid. Code, § 1561; S.A., supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at p. 447.)