Filed 6/14/22 Conservatorship of A.I. CA1/5
[…] We note that nearly every LPS appeal technically becomes moot due to the fact that LPS conservatorships last only a year, and mootness arguments are often rejected in this context because issues that are of general interest and likely to recur would otherwise escape review. (E.g., Conservatorship of George H. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 157, 161, fn. 2; Conservatorship of Manton (1985) 39 Cal.3d 645, 647 fn. 1.) We exercise our discretion and proceed to the merits.
B. Admission of Portions of the Hospital Records
Under section 5008.2, subdivision (a), the trier of fact is required to consider “the historical course of the person’s mental disorder,” including evidence from mental health or related support services and “the patient’s medical records as presented to the court, including psychiatric records,” in determining whether the person is gravely disabled for purposes of ordering a LPS conservatorship. (Italics added.)