legal news
[…] (Ruiz, supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1064 & 1067, italics added.) The majority held that Ruiz was not barred from bringing her 2019 motion pursuant to section 1473.7 by her previous unsuccessful “motion to vacate in 2017 [brought] pursuant to . . . section 1016.5.” (Ruiz, at p. 1065.) Ruiz did not alter a trial court’s duties under section 1016.5, which has not been amended since it was enacted in 1977. (See § 1016.3 [enacted in 2015 to codify expanded duties of defense counsel and prosecutors regarding immigration consequences in plea negotiations, but expressly providing that it “shall not be interpreted to change the requirements of Section 1016.5”].) On the contrary, Ruiz relied extensively on People v. Patterson, in which our Supreme Court expressly rejected the expansion of a trial court’s duty to advise of mandatory immigration consequences before accepting a plea. (People v.