Filed 6/14/22 In re Marlena G. CA4/2
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) Extended family members include adults who are the child’s stepparents, grandparents, siblings, brothers- or sisters-in-law, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and first or second cousins. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); § 224.1, subd. (c).) In addition, “[a]t the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c); 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) [requiring state courts to ask each participant “at the commencement” of a child custody proceeding “whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child”].)
The duty of further inquiry comes into play if the initial inquiry gives the juvenile court or agency “reason to believe that an Indian child is involved.” (§ 224.2, subd. (e), 1st par.)