legal news
[…] The People are mistaken.

Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill 567 amended section 1170, subdivision (b)(2), such that it now provides, “[t]he court may impose a sentence exceeding the middle term only when there are circumstances in aggravation of the crime that justify the imposition of a term of imprisonment exceeding the middle term, and the facts underlying those circumstances have been stipulated to by the defendant, or have been found true beyond a reasonable doubt at trial by the jury or by the judge in a court trial.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).)[6] On the other hand, section 1192.5, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part, that when a “plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, … the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.”

A. Retroactivity

As a threshold matter, Senate Bill 567 is retroactive to cases not yet final on appeal pursuant to In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (see People v.