legal news
[…] (Stamps, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 692; Flores, supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at pp. 17−18.) While the matter was pending on appeal, the ameliorative change in law (Senate Bill No. 1393 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.)) granted the court discretion to strike the five-year enhancement. (Stamps, at p. 692; Flores, at pp. 17−18.) “Stamps concluded that ‘[n]othing in the language and legislative history of [the ameliorative change in law] suggests an intent to modify section 1192.5’s mandate that “the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea” without the consent of the parties. … [T]o allow the [trial] court to strike the … enhancement [affected by the change in law] but otherwise retain the plea bargain[] would frustrate the Legislature’s intent ….’ ” (Flores, at p. 22, quoting Stamps, at p. 704.) Nevertheless, because the trial