legal news
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

We affirm the sustaining of a demurrer “ ‘if any one of the several grounds of demurrer is well taken.’ ” (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 967.) We need not address the correctness of every possible ground.

A. The SAC Does Not State Facts Sufficient to Constitute a Cause of Action.

We begin with the requirements of appellant’s three causes of action. The tort of stalking requires “a pattern of conduct the intent of which was to follow, alarm, place under surveillance or harass the plaintiff.” (Civ. Code, § 1708.7, subd. (a)(1).) Civil harassment is also a statutory tort, which also requires “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time” which evidences “a continuity of purpose.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (b)(1).)[4] The conduct may include stalking or harassment. (Ibid.) The legal basis of appellant’s third cause of action, entitled “California Constitution Article 1 Sec. 1” is unclear.