Filed 6/16/22 P. v. Torres CA2/6
[…] DISCUSSION
Torres argues that the trial court did not exercise its informed discretion when imposing the 180 days of confinement as a probation condition because it misunderstood Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a).[1]
Penal Code section 1203, subdivisions (b) and (d) permit the trial court to suspend imposition or execution of sentence and grant probation. As a condition of granting probation, the court may order the defendant imprisoned “in a county jail for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) Confinement is not mandated by Penal Code section 1203.1, however; instead, the court may “impose either imprisonment in a county jail or a fine, both, or neither.” (Id., subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
Certain penal statutes do require a jail sentence as a condition of probation. For example, Vehicle Code section 14601.2, driving under the influence with a suspended license, requires 10 days confinement as a condition of probation. (Id., subd. (e).)