Filed 6/16/22 Marriage of Davis (Price) and Davis CA5
[…] We conclude there is substantial evidence the parties’ stipulated to a valuation of $262,000 for the parties’ residence.
B. The Trial Court Did Not Violate Section 2552 or Grant’s Due Process Rights
Grant argues the trial court was bound by the parties’ estimation of value of the residence contained in their pleadings and that the court was required to adopt those values in the judgment. We disagree.
Section 2552 provides:
“(a) For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.
“(b) Upon 30 days’ notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner.” (§ 2552; see also In re Marriage of Imperato (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 432, 436–437 [rejecting argument that “community property must be valued as of date of separation”].)