legal news
[…] Breeze. It was Mr. Breeze who assigned Mr. Laue to the matter at the last minute. The trial court observed, “it is . . . not the People’s or the victim’s or the Court’s fault that decisions were made in your office at the 11th hour.”

[6] Apart from the Incident Report, defense counsel unsuccessfully sought a continuance to submit three other documents, which he contended were relevant to his challenge to the moving expenses that L.B. sought to recover. Those documents are not related to the issues presented in Majerus’s appeal, and we do not discuss them.

[7] Section 1237.1 provides that “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.” (§ 1237.1.) Majerus has augmented the appellate record to include an order denying without prejudice his informal motion for correction of his presentence credits in the trial court.





Description L.B. was Majerus’s girlfriend and lived with him.