legal news
[…] (2).)

On September 16th the matter was before respondent court for a pretrial hearing and a hearing pursuant to Penal Code section 1275.1. Section 1275.1 states that bail is not to be accepted unless the court finds that no portion of the consideration was feloniously obtained. Although petitioner had already been released from custody on bail, the purpose of the Penal Code section 1275.1 hearing before respondent court was to determine whether petitioner’s bond should be exonerated and petitioner remanded into custody based on the felonious source of his bail. The statute states that release from custody “shall only be ordered by a magistrate or judge if any of the following occurs: [¶] (1) A peace officer . . . files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained[;] [¶] (2) A prosecutor files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained . . . . [¶] (3) The magistrate or judge has probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.” (Pen. Code, § 1275.1, subd. (b)(1)-(3).)