Filed 6/21/22 Kravchuk v. Lee CA6
[…] There is no such statutory requirement of a noticed motion to request the entry of judgment of dismissal after the sustaining of a demurrer without leave to amend. (Cf. Wilburn v. Oakland Hospital (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1107, 1110 [defendant may seek judgment of dismissal by ex parte application after demurrer sustained and plaintiff fails to amend because “the losing party has already been entitled to a full hearing on the merits”]; § 581, subd. (f)(1) [court may dismiss complaint as to that defendant “after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained without leave to amend and either party moves for dismissal”].)
Third, Kravchuk contends that the trial court erred by entering judgment because Lee did not satisfy the requirement of showing good cause in her ex parte application.