Filed 6/21/22 Kravchuk v. Lee CA6
[…] Second, Kravchuk asserts that obtaining entry of judgment through the ex parte application process was improper under section 664.5, subdivision (a) (§ 664.5(a)). She quotes from O’Brien v. Cseh (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 957, 961 (O’Brien), holding that “[a]pplications for orders may not be ex parte if a statute or rule requires notice.” Kravchuk argues that, based upon this principle, the judgment of dismissal here could not have been entered based upon an ex parte application because section 664.5(a) provides that “the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and serve, a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service.”
Kravchuk did not make this argument in her opposition to the ex parte application. Nor is there any evidence that she made the argument to the trial court elsewhere, such as in a request to vacate the entry of judgment. The procedural objection is forfeited. (See Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 180, 184-185, fn. 1 [“ ‘appellate court will ordinarily not consider procedural defects or erroneous rulings . . . where an objection could have been but was not presented to the lower court by some appropriate method’ ”].)
Even were we to consider its merits, Kravchuk’s argument fails. Section 664.5(a) provides that “the party submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and serve, a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or proceeding and shall file with the court the original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service.” (Italics added.) Plainly, the statute concerns a judgment that has already been entered, not a proposed judgment that is being submitted for entry by the court.