Filed 6/23/22 In re M.C. CA2/3
[…] The juvenile court’s reasoning for removing the children due to mother and G.L’s alcohol abuse and their failure to properly supervise the children applies equally to the twins as it does to daughter, son, and infant.
[9] ICWA defines an “ ‘Indian child’ ” as “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); see § 224.1, subd. (a).)
[10] ICWA defines “ ‘extended family member’ ” as any person so defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe, or in the absence of such law or custom, “a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2).)
* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.