legal news
[…] A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jury’s Finding that Defendant Knew the Gun Was Available for His Use

To prove defendant’s violation of Health and Safety Code section 11370.1 (count three) and the section 12022, subdivision (c) firearm enhancement alleged in connection with counts one and two, the prosecution was required to satisfy similar elements.

Health and Safety Code section 11370.1 provides, in part, that “every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of . . . a substance containing methamphetamine . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.1, subd. (a).) The statute defines the phrase “armed with” to mean “having available for immediate offensive or defensive use.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.1, subd. (a).)