legal news
[…] “The role of an appellate court in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is limited. The court must ‘review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (People v. Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1138, quoting People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 550 proscribes the knowing presentation of “any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.” Subdivision (b)(1) of the same statute forbids the presentation of “any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information