legal news
[…] (Bay v. Superior Court, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1030.)

Thus, because the seized evidence falls within the Leon exception to the exclusionary rule, the trial court properly denied Lee’s motion to suppress the evidentiary fruits of the Gmail warrant.

II.

The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Lee’s Motion to Recuse the Contra Costa County District Attorney’s Office.

Lee argues that the trial court erred in its denial of Lee’s motion to recuse the Contra Costa County District Attorney’s Office. Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides that such a motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Thus, the “ ‘statute “articulates a two-part test: ‘(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?’ ” ’ [Citation.] The defendant ‘bear[s] the burden of demonstrating a genuine conflict; in the absence of any such