Filed 6/24/22 In re Gabriel T. CA2/4
[…] Father never raised this argument in the proceedings below, and never objected to the amended petition as to Gabriel on any ground. Thus, the issue is forfeited on appeal. (See Kevin R. v. Superior Court (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 676, 686; In re Christopher C. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 73, 82; In re David H. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1626, 1640.) In any event, the argument is meritless, as the juvenile court sustained the amended counts under section 300, subdivisions (b) and (d) as to both children, and expressly declared “the children” (i.e., both Guadalupe and Gabriel) dependents of the court. No further finding was required. (See § 356 [“the court shall make a finding, noted in the minutes of the court, whether or not the minor is a person described by Section 300 and the specific subdivisions of Section 300 under which the petition is sustained”].)
Father also asserts that his conduct was not egregious enough to warrant concern he would sexually abuse Gabriel in the future. In this regard, he distinguishes his own conduct from several other cases.