legal news
[…] Trustees and administrators, not knowing whether it was safe to finalize distribution, could withhold assets as a reserve against the assertion of unknown claims.” ([i]Levine v. Levine (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1256, 1263.)

The plain language of section 366.2 provides for a one-year statute of limitations when the claim is based upon the liability of the deceased person. (§ 366.2, subd. (a).) In particular, the statute provides, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person . . . dies . . . an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).) “Person” is singular. The statute is discussing liability of a person and the death of that same person. We cannot ignore the plain language of statute. (Torres v. Parkhouse Tire Service, Inc.