legal news
[…] [Citation.] To accomplish that, [Trustee] must first present evidence establishing that [Employee’s] claims are time barred. It then falls to [Employee] to counter with evidence creating a dispute about a fact relevant to that defense. [Citation.] If [Trustee] presented evidence establishing the defense and [Employee] did not effectively dispute any of the relevant facts, summary judgment was properly granted.” ([i]The Police Retirement System of St. Louis v. Page (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 336, 340.)

B. TRIABLE ISSUE OF MATERIAL FACT

Section 366.2, subdivision (a), provides, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”

This is an employment case. Thus, the “person against whom [the] action [is being] brought on [the] liability of the person” (§ 366.2, subd. (a)) is Employee’s employer.