legal news
[…] (§ 11420, subd. (a).) The federal tax claim is thus entitled to priority only to the extent required by federal law. Citing 31 United States Code section 3713, Downs argues a federal tax claim “takes priority over all [estate] expenses and debts,” and “shall be paid first when the estate of a deceased debtor is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” That is the extent of Downs’s argument on the issue. Wells Fargo barely mentions the federal tax claim, never states where it falls in order of priority, and cites no law on the issue.

Section 3713 of title 31 of the United States Code provides, “A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when [¶] . . . [¶] (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” (31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1).) Although the plain language of section 3713 supports Downs’s argument, it nonetheless appears that a federal tax lien does not take priority over a purchase money security interest like a mortgage.