legal news
[…] (§ 11420, subd. (a)(3)-(6).) Finally, general debts, including any debts not included in a prior class. (§ 11420, subd. (a)(7).) Section 11420 thus provides that debts owed to the United States are entitled to whatever preference they have under federal law. It also provides that although expenses of administration generally have priority over the estate’s other debts, they only have priority over debts secured by property to the extent they are reasonably related to the administration of that property.

  1. Probate Code Section 10361

Section 10361 deals specifically with how proceeds shall be distributed when encumbered property of the estate is sold. In such case, “the purchase money shall be applied in the following order: [¶] (1) Expenses of administration which are reasonably related to the administration of the property sold as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 11420. [¶] (2) The payment of the expenses of the sale. [¶] (3) The payment and satisfaction of the amount secured by the lien on the property sold if payment and satisfaction of the lien is required under the terms of the sale. [¶] (4) Application in the course of administration.” (§ 10361, subd. (a).) Section 10361 thus incorporates section 11420’s provision that expenses of administration only have priority over debts secured by property to the extent they are reasonably related to the administration of that property.

  1. Probate Code Section 10361.5