Filed 6/27/22 P. v. Whitfield CA5
[…] They also assert the August 2021 motion was barred as a successive petition. Alternatively, they contend, even if the motion could be construed as a motion for reconsideration, the related order is nonappealable. We agree with the parties; the August 2021 order is not an appealable order. Accordingly, the appeal must be dismissed.
“‘“It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.”’” (Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 598.) Pursuant to section 1237, a defendant may appeal from a final judgment of conviction or “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (Id., subd. (b).)