legal news
[…] As noted above, defendant was awarded 13 days of custody credits at the time of sentencing. However, defendant believes he was entitled to many more days of custody credits for the period between his release to the probation department following his arraignment and his sentencing. Defendant argues he is entitled to these custody credits because he was participating in an electronic monitoring/GPS program which made him eligible for the credits statutorily.

Pursuant to section 2900.5, subdivision (a), when a defendant has been in custody, including “days served in home detention” pursuant to section 1203.018, the defendant shall receive credits for those days “upon his or her term of imprisonment.” To be eligible for custody credits under section 1203.018, defendant was required to meet the following criteria:

“(c)

“(1) In order to qualify for participation in an electronic monitoring program pursuant to this section, the inmate shall be an inmate with no holds or outstanding warrants to whom one of the following circumstances applies:

“(A) The inmate has been held in custody for at least 30 calendar days from the date of arraignment pending disposition of only misdemeanor charges.

“(B) The inmate has been held in custody pending disposition of charges for at least 60 calendar days from the date of arraignment.