legal news
[…] It is not enough for defendant to show he was placed on some form of electronic monitoring to receive custody credits. To receive custody credits for the period he was on electronic monitoring, defendant had to show he was participating in a program as defined by section 1203.018 that involved home detention. (See People v. Gerson (2022) 74 Cal. App.5th 561, 582.) Defendant also had to provide evidence establishing the terms of his release to probation were “ ‘custodial or restraining.’ ” (Ibid.) Subdivision (d)(1) of section 1203.018 provides that to qualify for custody credits, a participant in the program must “remain within the interior premises of the participant’s residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator.” Being subject to an electronic monitoring program is not enough on its own, as electronic monitoring is also used for work furlough or work release programs. (§ 1203.018, subd. (j)(2).)