Filed 6/28/22 In re S.M. CA2/5
[…] _____________________________________
I. INTRODUCTION
Mother J.R. appeals from the juvenile court’s jurisdictional and dispositional orders over her children S.M. and P.R. Father J.M. appeals only from the orders regarding S.M. We affirm.
The parties are familiar with the facts and procedural history, and our opinion does not meet the criteria for publication. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.1105(c).) We therefore resolve this appeal by memorandum opinion pursuant to Standard 8.1 of the Standards of Judicial Administration and consistent with constitutional principles (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 14 [“Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated”]; Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1263 [three-paragraph discussion of issue on appeal satisfies constitutional requirement because “an opinion is not a brief in reply to counsel’s arguments.