Filed 6/28/22 Burlesque Enterprise v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] However, there was no evidence that as to Burlesque, CID reached any decision or conducted a hearing.[4] The trial court entered judgment on April 13, 2021.
Burlesque and 603 timely filed this appeal. We granted 603’s request for voluntary dismissal of its appeal, and we proceed only as to the issues raised by Burlesque.
DISCUSSION
- The Trial Court Properly Denied Burlesque’s Petition for Writ of Administrative Mandate
Under section 1094.5, a trial court may review “the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.” (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).) Where there is no final administrative order or decision, however, judicial review is improper. (Board of Med. Quality Assurance v. Superior Court (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 860, 862.)
We review factual findings for substantial evidence (Fukuda v.