legal news
[…] But it must be left up to that court to do so. Until it does, I would dismiss appeals such as the one presently before us.

/s/

Hull, Acting P.J.


[1] Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence on direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].) We also take judicial notice of the numerous appeals filed by defendant in his case: People v. Ortega, case No.