legal news
[…] The plea agreement form defendant signed specified he understood he may be ordered to pay a restitution fine of a minimum of $300 to a maximum of $10,000. Defendant, however, did not request an ability to pay hearing, and did not object to the imposition of the fine and assessments at issue or assert his inability to pay during sentencing. We conclude that defendant has forfeited his challenge. (People v. Greeley (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 609, 624; People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 351-353; People v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 227.)

We also reject defendant’s argument that section 1237.2 cures his forfeiture. Section 1237.2 states: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.”

Although this section makes the issue of fines and assessments cognizable on appeal, it does not bar the application of the forfeiture doctrine based on a failure to object when the fine was imposed. (People v.