legal news
[…] Llaurado (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1276 (Schneer), the decision the court in In re Aiden L. relied upon in applying the substantial evidence standard of review, is more persuasive. (See Schneer, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 1285 [“[t]he notion an appellate court may independently reweigh the trial court’s findings of jurisdictional facts runs counter to the fundamental principle that appellate courts do not reweigh facts and generally must defer to the trial court's resolution of credibility and conflicts in the evidence.”].)

[9] Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, . . . , there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interests of the child . . . .”





Description This appeal arises out of a marital dissolution action between Marieke Randoy and Reed Randoy, and related custody proceedings regarding their only child.