legal news
[…] [5] Consistent with the substantial evidence standard of review for reviewing a family court’s findings regarding subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA (see In re Aiden L. (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 508, 519-520), we recite the facts established by the record in the light most favorable to the judgment. (Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. Casasola (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 189, 194, fn. 1.)

[6] According to Marieke, the address provided for Los Angeles in the declaration is a mailbox at a UPS store (because, as stated above, Reed was living on a boat in Los Angeles at the time).

[7] Section 2320, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “[A] judgement of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.”

[8] We recognize there is a split in authority on the standard of review (substantial evidence or independent review of jurisdictional facts). (See In re Aiden L., supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at p. 519.) We conclude the reasoning in Schneer v.