Filed 8/10/22 P. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] RAPHAEL
J.
MENETREZ
J.
[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[2] Specifically, the court stated: “I feel that whatever I do I need to do within 15 days. I’m obviously thinking about 1382 of the Penal Code.” This was clearly a reference to section 1382, subdivision (a)(1), which requires the court to dismiss the action “[w]hen a person has been held to answer for a public offense and an information is not filed against that person within 15 days.” On a separate occasion, the court stated: “I feel that my holding order probably expires after the 14th of September.”
[3] Section 872, subdivision (a), provides that if the magistrate determines “there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty, the magistrate shall make or indorse on the complaint an order, signed by him or her . . . .”
[4] We disagree with defendant’s contention that Wallace conflicts with the plain language of section 872 or People v. Wilson (1892) 93 Cal. 377 (Wilson). Section 872 states that the magistrate “shall make or indorse on the complaint an order” when holding a defendant to answer.