Filed 8/10/22 In re A.R. CA4/2
[…] On remand, the judge should stay the term for the assault.
B. Sentencing Discretion on Wobblers
A.R. argues that both judges who presided over his case failed to exercise their discretion regarding whether to punish his wobbler offenses as felonies or misdemeanors. We agree.
Section 702 provides that when a minor “is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” To effectuate compliance with this rule, California Rules of Court, rule 5.975(a) requires that “f any offense may be found to be either a felony or a misdemeanor, the court must consider which description applies and [i]expressly declare on the record that it has made such consideration and