legal news
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Fitzgerald (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th Supp. 1, 5.) Defendant has the “extremely high” burden of establishing “‘no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.’” (Id. at p. 6; § 851.8, subd. (b).) The petitioner has the initial burden of proof to demonstrate there was no reasonable cause, and if the petitioner satisfies this burden, the burden of proof shifts to the prosecution to establish there was reasonable cause. (§ 851.8, subd. (b).) The court may consider the evidence presented at trial, and “declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties which is material, relevant, and reliable.” (§ 851.8, subd. (b); People v. Medlin (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1101-1102 [we review determination of reasonable cause de novo but review trial court’s factual findings for substantial evidence].)