legal news
[…] Section 851.8, California’s factual innocence statute, allows the prosecuting agency to request local agencies destroy arrest records. But this does not assist Chaker as we explain below. Chaker’s reliance on Farmers & Merchants Trust Co. v. Madeira (1968) 261 Cal.App.2d 503, 507, is misplaced because that appellant did not assert the Pennsylvania child support order was entitled to full faith and credit but instead as a matter of comity. Thus, the trial court did not err by denying Chaker’s request to give full faith and credit to the Nevada sealing order.

II. Section 851.8

Chaker contends the trial court erred by denying his motion for factual innocence. Not so.

Section 851.8 allows a person to petition the superior court for a finding of factual innocence in the following situations: “where a person has been arrested and no accusatory pleading has been filed” (§ 851.8, subd. (a)); “where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred” (§ 851.8, subds. (c) & (d)); and “[w]henever any person is acquitted of a charge and it appears to the judge presiding at the trial . . . that the defendant was factually innocent” (§ 851.8, subd. (e)). Chaker relied on section 851.8, subdivision (e).